X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Saturday, 25 October 2014

Red Devils in heaven after 5-0 win

Seaton’s Daniel Graham in possession

WORKINGTON Red Devils U8 enjoyed the majority of the play in the first half of the match with several shots on goal, but it took an excellent free kick from Jon-Carl Bryan to give the Red Devils a 1-0 lead at half time.

Seaton played well in the second half and the Red Devil’s defenders Callum Rooke and Kurt Scott worked hard and helped goalkeeper Lewis Maxwell stop Seaton having any chances on goal.

Logan Potter was outstanding in midfield and once again earned the man of the match award, making some superb tackles.

Ewan Robinson and Aidan Gregory scored two goals each, using some well-placed passes from Kieran Mewse, Jack Parker and Jon-Carl Bryan to the full advantage.

Cockermouth U13 travelled to St Bees and despite a lacklustre performance came home with a 4-1, their second win of the season.

Struggling to get their passing game going, Cockermouth created lots of chances but couldn't hit the net.

It was left to Jake Malloy from full back to show his team mates how to score with a great strike just before half time.

The second half followed a similiar pattern except for a five-minute burst in which hot shot Brett Mcmillan completed a hat-trick. St Bees got some reward for their effort with a late consolation goal.

Marc Holliday was judged Cockermouth’s man of the match following his conversion from striker to accomplished central defender.

Cockermouth U12 took on Cleator Moor Celtic at home this weekend and came out worthy winners in a very competitive match.

The home team made a confident start against a well organised Celtic who always make the game look simple by keeping their shape and passing the ball well.

Aidan Taylor produced another gritty performance in the middle of the park linking up well with Joseph Phillipson upfront and Willliam Fennell on the right wing, causing the Celtic defence problems every time they pushed forward.

It was Celtic, however, who opened the score making the most of their slick passing pushing the ball past Adam Brough in the Cockermouth goal.

In the second half Cockermouth came out determined to get on equal terms and continued patiently to pass the ball well and get forward at every opportunity.

Utilising each flank, the home side played some intelligent football switching play from side to side and eventually getting through on goal with Declan Shadwick, who took his chance well to make it 1-1.

Cockermouth then dominated play with Joseph Phillipson looking a continual threat every time he was on the ball.

Phillipson scored Cockermouth’s second surging past two or three Celtic defenders and then placing the ball into the top left-hand corner.

Shortly after and oozing with confidence Phillipson added another two goals making the score 4 - 1 and giving him his second hat trick in two outings. Celtic managed to grab a consolation goal before the final whistle but Cockermouth were deserving 4-2 winners.

U8: Cockermouth 5 Copeland Crusaders 0; Harrington 0 Celtic 10; Maryport Juniors 5 Whitehaven AFC 1; Maryport Monsters 1 Windscale 3.

U10. Division three: Bigrigg Bulls 1 Workington Rovers 0; Maryport Centurions 5 Celtic B 1; Workington United 1 Seaton Juniors 2. Division two: Lowca 2 Cockermouth 3. Division one: Bigrigg Bulls 1 Seaton Juniors 3; Harrington 1 Windscales 4; Whitehaven Miners 1 Allerdale Leisure 3.

U12. Division two: Allerdale Leisure 1 Bransty Rangers 4; Calder FC 8 Workington Blue Star 2; Harrington 2 Maryport United 10; Seaton Juniors 5 St Bees B 2; Workington Falcons 2 Workington Hawks 1. Division one: Cockermouth 2 Seaton Juniors 4; Frizington Whitestar 2 Workington Red Star 7; Maryport United 3 St Bees A 1.

U14. Division two: Maryport United 10 Workington Crusaders 1; St Bees B 1 Cockermouth 4; Whitehaven AFC 7 Seaton Juniors 2. Division one: Celtic 0 Allerdale Leisure 2; Yankees 3 Hensingham/Hillcrest 3.

U16: Harrington Reds 6 Calder FC 1; Netherhall FC 10 Cockermouth 0; Workington Juniors 10 Parton 1.

U18: Netherhall FC 2 Celtic 8.

U10 League Cup second round replay: Harrington 1 Cockermouth 2.

For a full list of results visit the junior football area of this website.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs
Brampton Local

Promote Your Page Too